CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C85336

Ms. Elaine Bragg
Customs Specialist
Pulse Engineering, Inc.
12220 World Trade Drive
San Diego, CA 92128

RE: The tariff classification of DC/DC Converters for Ethernet from China and the Philippines

Dear Ms. Bragg:

In your letter dated March 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as DC/DC converters for Ethernet. These converters are specifically designed to provide power in Ethernet applications for Local Area Networks (LANs). They are known by commercial designations as DC/DC converters for Ethernet and Microminiature DC/DC converters for Ethernet. The principal function is to supply the Ethernet LAN with a voltage that is highly stabilized and regulated. It is used to transform and distribute existing DC power (5V - 12V) to the voltage (9V) required by the Ethernet transceiver chip. In addition, the DC/DC Converter provides continuous short circuit protection and a power down feature. These converters are manufactured using printed circuit boards and various electronic components. The devices are packaged using 24-pin compatible DIP and DIL packages or 16-pin packages.

The applicable subheading for the DC/DC Converters for Ethernet will be 8504.40.6001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Power supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: Suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof of Heading 8471: With a power output not exceeding 50W." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division